Creating an Actor

The FEXP engine and associated packages are found here, as well as related tutorials and discussion.

Creating an Actor

BwdYeti
Advanced Member
BwdYeti
Advanced Member
Joined: Apr 16 2009, 05:56 PM

Jul 28 2011, 09:12 PM #1

I feel like I should give you something resembling a starting point


So the actor window

Crossed out stuff doesn't actually do anything

Base stats multiplied by 10 so the little bars are actually visible
Even genders are male, odd are female; use numbers higher than 0/1 for alternate battle sprites (Guy, Serra, Lloyd, etc)

Affinity values

The last part is to get into the script editor to set up weapon levels/starting equipment

This script. It's... almost self-explanatory...
The whole CONFIGURATION block has useful things, if you want to try messing with it

:R
This has starting equipment and weapon levels for the second actor defined
Items are defined with 3 values:
The first is the type (0 = weapon, 1 = item)
The second is the id in the database
The third is the uses
The weapon level list is in order, corresponding to the weapon types: Sword, Lance, Axe, Bow, Fire, Thunder, Wind, Light, Dark, Staff
Quote
Like
Share

L95
Advanced Member
L95
Advanced Member
Joined: May 29 2011, 02:58 PM

Jul 30 2011, 06:03 PM #2

So, I go into Configuration and unit info.

Currently it looks exactly like the screenshot and is giving me an error.
It says "Script 'Unit Info' line 10: Syntax Error occurred."
Line 10 is the exact same as in the screenshot. Help?
Quote
Like
Share

Kelsper
Advanced Member
Kelsper
Advanced Member
Joined: Jan 23 2010, 06:53 PM

Jul 30 2011, 06:08 PM #3

L95 @ Jul 30 2011, 06:03 PM wrote: So, I go into Configuration and unit info.

Currently it looks exactly like the screenshot and is giving me an error.
It says "Script 'Unit Info' line 10: Syntax Error occurred."
Line 10 is the exact same as in the screenshot. Help?
Does line 1 have a { on the end of it?
Quote
Like
Share

L95
Advanced Member
L95
Advanced Member
Joined: May 29 2011, 02:58 PM

Jul 30 2011, 06:11 PM #4

Yes.
Quote
Like
Share

BwdYeti
Advanced Member
BwdYeti
Advanced Member
Joined: Apr 16 2009, 05:56 PM

Jul 30 2011, 11:48 PM #5

Post a screenshot of the code
Quote
Like
Share

L95
Advanced Member
L95
Advanced Member
Joined: May 29 2011, 02:58 PM

Jul 31 2011, 02:11 AM #6

Alright, I'm probably missing something obvious.
I did change it a little, to see if I could get it to work but I still get the same error.

EDIT: I just realized I posted the wrong screenshot. I'll fix it in the morning.

Yes I know the second character can't use the weapon in their inventory.
Quote
Like
Share

GrayWarden7
Advanced Member
GrayWarden7
Advanced Member
Joined: Jun 28 2010, 10:01 PM

Jul 31 2011, 03:54 AM #7

i got this same problem and i made sure to put commas at the end of each line when entering the inventory data. but then it gives me a syntax error where the generic stats header which is line 20 for me. this is my first experience with this so i could have easily messed somethging up. :huh:
"I am. I think. I will." Ayn Rand, Anthem
Quote
Like
Share

Solkiskey
Newbie
Joined: Aug 2 2011, 04:24 AM

Aug 2 2011, 04:27 AM #8

How would you give a specific portrait (the one you see when you choose an item, etc) to a specific unit?
Quote
Like
Share

Kay
Advanced Member
Kay
Advanced Member
Joined: Apr 23 2011, 03:41 AM

Aug 2 2011, 04:57 AM #9

Just make the image's name the same as the actor's ._."
Quote
Like
Share

Solkiskey
Newbie
Joined: Aug 2 2011, 04:24 AM

Aug 2 2011, 06:24 AM #10

No need to be rude, but thanks anyway?
Quote
Like
Share

Kay
Advanced Member
Kay
Advanced Member
Joined: Apr 23 2011, 03:41 AM

Aug 2 2011, 04:58 PM #11

Oh, didn't mean to sound rude, but... *scrolls up*

Oh. I thought that was answered in this thread, sorry. Guess I was thinking of the Short Questions Topic ^-^;
Quote
Like
Share

Solkiskey
Newbie
Joined: Aug 2 2011, 04:24 AM

Aug 2 2011, 07:06 PM #12

Ahh. It's okay, just a misunderstanding.
Quote
Like
Share

Tragedy
Newbie
Tragedy
Newbie
Joined: Aug 21 2011, 10:07 PM

Aug 21 2011, 11:53 PM #13

I sure am glad this is here, all of those variables which mean nothing were throwing me off. Could someone please provide more data on importing faces? I'm unfamiliar with RPG Maker XP.
Quote
Like
Share

supafrunk
Member
Joined: Jun 29 2012, 09:33 PM

Jun 30 2012, 05:01 PM #14

I'm not sure anyone will bother answering( necro thread >:D), but how do you add mini portrait(if the option is available in the current build). I know how to add portrait in the character info and with the event and stuff, just not the mini ones T_T.
Quote
Like
Share

BwdYeti
Advanced Member
BwdYeti
Advanced Member
Joined: Apr 16 2009, 05:56 PM

Jun 30 2012, 07:11 PM #15

The miniface is part of the face sprite image. It's the bottom left 32x32 block. If you've got the face sprite working for a unit (when you check their status the face shows up properly), you just need to add the miniface to the face sprite sheet
Quote
Like
Share